Privacy Policy

/Privacy Policy
Privacy Policy 2017-05-31T19:52:07+00:00

This Privacy Policy outlines how Wealthology Australia (‘Wealthology’, ‘us’, ‘we’, ‘Company’) collect, hold, use, disclose and otherwise manage your personal information and comply with our obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (‘Privacy Act’).  It applies to all of your dealings with us.  Wealthology Australia reserves the right, at our discretion, to modify or remove portions of this Privacy Policy at any time.  You will always be able to access a current version of our Privacy Policy on our website.

Providing Your Personal Information is Voluntary

Personal information about visitors to our sites is collected only when knowingly and voluntarily submitted.  It is our intention that this policy will protect your personal information from being dealt with in any way that is inconsistent with applicable privacy laws in Australia.

The main type of personal information Wealthology Australia collects relates to contact details – typically names, addresses, email addresses, telephone numbers.  In the course of providing professional services to our clients we may collect more detailed personal information about you and your property investment interests or experiences.

Information Gathering and Usage

Wealthology Australia may collect your personal information via a number of methods, including in person at a meeting or seminar, a social event, when you register for a newsletter, complete a form, correspond with us via our website, email or by phone.

The information we collect is used to improve the content of our Web pages and the quality of our service, and is not shared or sold to other organisations for commercial purposes, except to provide products or services you’ve requested, when we have your permission, or under the following circumstances:

It is necessary to share information in order to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violations of Terms of Service, or as otherwise required by law.
We transfer information about you if Wealthology Australia is acquired by or merged with another company. In this event, Wealthology Australia will notify you before information about you is transferred and becomes subject to a different privacy policy.

How to Keep Your Personal Information Up-to-date and Accurate

Wealthology Australia has a number of ways to ensure your personal information is always up-to-date and accurate.  However, we realise this information may change frequently so we ask you to contact us at hello@wealthology.com.au with any changes.

Cookies

A cookie is a small amount of data, which often includes an anonymous unique identifier, which is sent to your browser from a web site’s computers and stored on your computer’s hard drive.  Cookies are required to use the Wealthology Australia service.

Blogs, Forums and Other Social Media

Wealthology Australia communicates with clients in various forms including on blogs, forums and other social media.  Any personal information you disclose on these sites may be read, collected and used by other users over whom we have no control.  Wealthology Australia are not responsible for any use, misuse or misappropriation by other users of any personal information that you contribute in this manner.

Our website may include links to third party websites.  If you access those websites you will be subject to their privacy policy, the terms and conditions of which may differ from own.  You will need to contact or examine those websites or companies directly to determine their privacy standards, policies and procedures.

Further Privacy Information

For more information about privacy issues in Australia and protecting your privacy, please visit the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner’s website at http://www.oaic.gov.au

How to Contact Us

We are committed to respecting your right to privacy and protecting your personal information.  If you become aware of any ongoing concerns or problems with our website we will take these issues seriously and work to address these concerns at our earliest convenience.  If you have any further queries relating to our Privacy Policy, or you have a concern please contact us at hello@wealthology.com.au

Signup for Free Tips & Resources
Transform your Financial Wellbeing Today!
Join thousands of others upping their Wealth Game every week.